Skip to content
Lock of the Century Eleven seasons. Seventy-seven methods. One ladder.

Teams

Virginia Tech

ACC · 2026

Lined games 4-2Final FBR rank #45 (best #13)Rankings →
#1#133Week -1 · Aug 23: #131Week 0 · Aug 30: #123Week 1 · Sep 6: #46Week 1 · Sep 8: #49Week 2 · Sep 13: #32Week 3 · Sep 20: #16Week 4 · Sep 27: #13Week 5 · Oct 4: #36Week 6 · Oct 11: #52Week 7 · Oct 18: #45#45

Records

2026All time
Straight up4-2 (66.7%)62-68 (47.7%)
Against the spread4-3-0 (57.1%)64-66-1 (49.2%)
Model bets on their games (ATS)1-2-1 (33.3%)47-58-2 (44.8%)
Model picked them (ATS)0-1-1 (0.0%)15-23-2 (39.5%)
Model faded them (ATS)1-1-0 (50.0%)32-35-0 (47.8%)
Model picked them (SU)3-2 (60.0%)31-18 (63.3%)
Model faded them (SU)1-0 (100.0%)48-27 (64.0%)

Game log

DateOpponentLocResultFBRCloseTierATS pickSU pick
Sep 12Old DominionvsW by 23+2.5+19.5CenturyOld Dominion +19.5 LVirginia Tech W
Sep 19MarylandatW by 90.0+2.5———
Sep 26Boston CollegeatW by 7+16.0+14.5——Virginia Tech W
Oct 2PittsburghvsL by 2-2.0+1.5BasePittsburgh +1.5 WPittsburgh W
Oct 10CaliforniaatL by 5+17.0+11.5BaseVirginia Tech -11.5 LVirginia Tech L
Oct 17Georgia TechvsW by 10+7.0+8.5——Virginia Tech W
Oct 24ClemsonatT+0.5-2.5BaseVirginia Tech +2.5 Virginia Tech

FBR and Close are shown from Virginia Tech’s perspective: + = Virginia Tech favored.